Data Protection Statement – Guests and Visitors

How we use your personal information

— Churchill Middle Common Room (MCR) Guests and Visitors

This statement explains how the Churchill College Middle Common Room (“we” and “our”) handles and uses data it collects about visitors, guests and attendees of the College (“you” and “your”), for events and other reasons. In broad terms, we use your information to manage the event(s) you are attending, including dinners and accommodation and other needs requested by you, as well as to maintain our records of financial transactions and publicity of events. When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version to our website. In broad terms, we use your information to manage your visit or the event(s) you are attending, including dinners and accommodation and other needs requested by you, as well as to maintain our records of previous, current and future attendees for events management for the College.

The controller for your personal information is the Churchill College Middle Common Room, Storey’s Way, Cambridge CB3 0DS.  The person responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the MCR President, Malavika Nair, (mcr-president@chu.cam.ac.uk).

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary in order for you to enter into a contract to provide facilities and resources to you. In many cases, you will be providing the personal information to us through the Churchill MCR member who grants you access as a guest, alongside consent for us to use that information to provide for your needs while you are at the College. We will retain your information for the periods stated below unless or until you request us to do otherwise.

How your data is used by the society

We collect and process your personal information, as specified below, for a number of purposes, including:

  • maintaining your personal details for booking, provision and payment of services

We will hold your name, relevant college identifiers, other relevant contact details if explicitly provided to us including social media profiles and phone numbers. We will use this information to maintain contact with you to provide ensure effective communications with you through mail, e-mail and social media platforms to notify you of our events and provide you with our services. We retain relevant information for seven years after the most recent purchase or contact you have made with

  • maintaining financial records (i.e. payment made to, and on behalf of the society);

The College is required to legally keep details relating to any financial transaction including your credit or debit card information for a period of seven years. We adopt the same policy of maintaining details related to financial transactions for a period of seven years.

  • providing you with necessary and preferred services.

Where relevant, we will also collect data for the provision of services and/or any service preferences you request specifically (e.g. dietary requirements). This may include you providing sensitive personal information. We will not retain this information for any longer than necessary for the provision of the specific event, which might require you to provide it on successive occasions.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, please contact us.

  •  

How we share your personal data

We share some of your personal data (names, description of activity, event attended and photographs) on media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, the Churchill MCR website for the purposes of publicity of events including but not limited to MCR Guest Nights and our ChuTalks academic series.

Photographs of events and activities run by the MCR are routinely taken and published on the MCR website and/or social media platforms including Facebook. If you object to having your photograph taken, you should inform the committee and/or photographer at the event. You may also withdraw your consent to having this information publicly displayed by notifying us of any specific identifiers you would like to be taken.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the College or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers ) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety).  Where possible, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your personal information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications; and to ask for the transfer of your personal information electronically to a third party (data portability). 

Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you have questions or concerns about your personal information, or how it used, please speak an officer of the society.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: 

25th April 2018

MCR President 2018-19, Malavika Nair